Xylitol is a sugar alcohol used as a natural sweetener. The name derives from Greek: ξύλον, xyl[on], “wood” + suffix -itol, used to denote sugar alcohols. Xylitol is categorized as a polyalcohol or sugar alcohol. Xylitol is naturally found in low concentrations in the fibers of many fruits and vegetables, and can be extracted from various berries, oats, and mushrooms, as well as fibrous material such as corn husks and sugar cane bagasse.It is used as a sugar substitute in chewing gums and other confectionaries.
In cosmetics it is used a flavoring agent in oral care products and also as a humectant in other formulations. It is thought to help the skin retain its natural moisture and boost levels of hyaluronic acid.
Biochemicals & Diagnostics
Carbohydrates and Nucleosides
Cosmetic Raw Materials
|Appearance||white to off white powder|
|Storage Conditions||Room temperature|
Send us your enquiry for Xylitol. We offer custom pack sizes at special prices. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
We value your input so if you have suggestions regarding new applications for Xylitol email us and we will include your contribution on the website.