α-Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Vitamin E refers to a group of compounds that include both tocopherols and tocotrienols. Vitamin E was discovered in 1922 by Herbert McLean Evans and Katharine Scott Bishop and first isolated in a pure form by Gladys Anderson Emerson in 1935 at the University of California, Berkeley.
α-tocopherol, the most biologically active form of vitamin E, is the second-most common form of vitamin E in the diet. Alpha-Tocopherol is an important lipid-soluble antioxidant. It is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including lipstick, eye shadow, blushers, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, and hair conditioners.
Cosmetic Raw Materials
Pharma Compounds & Neutraceuticals
|Appearance||Yellow to dark yellow or brown liquid|
Send us your enquiry for α-Tocopherol (Vitamin E). We offer custom pack sizes at special prices. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
We value your input so if you have suggestions regarding new applications for α-Tocopherol (Vitamin E) email us and we will include your contribution on the website.