Ursolic acid is a pentacyclic triterpenoid identified in the epicuticular waxes of apples as early as 1920 and widely found in the peels of fruits, as well as in herbs and spices like rosemary, thyme and sage.
In cosmetics it is said to exhibit anti-inflammatory properties and is a component of a number of hair care and skin care products.It also exhibits potential anticancer effects in various human cancer cell lines.
Cancer Research and Antivirals
Cosmetic Raw Materials
|Appearance||White to off-white powder|
Send us your enquiry for Ursolic Acid. We offer custom pack sizes at special prices. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
We value your input so if you have suggestions regarding new applications for Ursolic Acid email us and we will include your contribution on the website.