Salicylic acid is a monohydroxybenzoic acid, a type of phenolic acid and a beta hydroxy acid. It has the formula C₇H₆O₃.
As with other hydroxy acids, salicylic acid is a key ingredient in many skin-care products for the treatment of seborrhoeic dermatitis, acne, psoriasis, calluses, corns, keratosis pilaris, acanthosis nigricans, ichthyosis and warts.
Peel solutions most typically contain either alpha hydroxy acids, salicylic acid,for example which is used as an exfoliating agent.
Cosmetic Raw Materials
Laboratory reagents and chemicals
|Appearance||White to off-white powder|
|Storage Conditions||Room temperature|
Send us your enquiry for Salicylic Acid. We offer custom pack sizes at special prices. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
We value your input so if you have suggestions regarding new applications for Salicylic Acid email us and we will include your contribution on the website.