Lawsone, also known as hennotannic acid, is a red-orange dye present in the leaves of the henna plant as well as in the flower of water hyacinth. Humans have used henna extracts containing lawsone as hair and skin dyes for more than 5000 years.
In cosmetics, Lawsone (2-hydroxy-1,4-naphthoquinone) is the principal colouring ingredient in henna, a colour additive used in cosmetics as a hair-dye and for body art.
Cosmetic Raw Materials
|Appearance||Faint yellow to dark orange powder|
|Storage Conditions||Room temperature|
Send us your enquiry for Lawsone (2-Hydroxy-1,4-Naphthoquinone). We offer custom pack sizes at special prices. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
We value your input so if you have suggestions regarding new applications for Lawsone (2-Hydroxy-1,4-Naphthoquinone) email us and we will include your contribution on the website.