L-(-)-Fucose is a hexose deoxy sugar with the chemical formula C₆H₁₂O₅. It is found on N-linked glycans on the mammalian, insect and plant cell surface, and is the fundamental sub-unit of the fucoidan polysaccharide.
In cosmetics, L-Fucose is used in anti-aging creams, to promote the accelerated healing of wounds (regeneration), and to reduce allergic reactions (e.g. to lessen the symptoms of allergic contact dermatitis). Its properties qualify L-Fucose in particular for the use in anti-aging cosmetics designed for supporting sensitive skin.
Customers also viewed :
Carbohydrates and Nucleosides
Cosmetic Raw Materials
Pharma Compounds & Neutraceuticals
|Appearance||White to off-white powder|
|Storage Conditions||Room temperature|
Send us your enquiry for L-(-)-Fucose. We offer custom pack sizes at special prices. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
We value your input so if you have suggestions regarding new applications for L-(-)-Fucose email us and we will include your contribution on the website.