Guaiazulene, also known as azulon or 1,4-dimethyl-7-isopropylazulene, is a dark blue crystalline hydrocarbon. A derivative of azulene, guaiazulene is a bicyclic sesquiterpene that is a constituent of some essential oils, mainly oil of guaiac and chamomile oil, which also serve as its commercial sources.
Guaiazulene finds applications as a cosmetic colour additive.
In skin care products, guaiazulene offers many other valuable properties. It is antiviral and has been shown to be effective in suppressing both warts and cold sores. The compound also provides anti-inflammatory and pain relief benefits, making it very useful in treating skin irritation caused by over-exposure to the sun and other first-degree (skin reddening) burns.
Cancer Research and Antivirals
Cosmetic Raw Materials
|Appearance||Blue to purple solid|
|Storage Conditions||Room temperature|
Send us your enquiry for Guaiazulene. We offer custom pack sizes at special prices. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
We value your input so if you have suggestions regarding new applications for Guaiazulene email us and we will include your contribution on the website.