Ferulic acid is a hydroxycinnamic acid, a type of organic compound. It is an abundant phenolic phytochemical found in plant cell wall components such as arabinoxylans as covalent side chains. It is related to trans-cinnamic acid.
In cosmetics, Ferulic Acid is useful as an antioxidant which neutralizes free radicals and helps to prevent damage to our cells caused by ultraviolet light. Exposure to ultraviolet light actually increases the antioxidant potency of ferulic acid. Ferulic acid is often added as an ingredient in self-tanning products, sun protection creams and anti-aging supplements.
Cosmetic Raw Materials
|Appearance||Off-white to yellow or tan powder|
|Storage Conditions||Room temperature|
Send us your enquiry for Ferulic Acid. We offer custom pack sizes at special prices. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
We value your input so if you have suggestions regarding new applications for Ferulic Acid email us and we will include your contribution on the website.