D-(+)-Trehalose Dihydrate, also known as mycose or tremalose, is a natural alpha-linked disaccharide formed by an α,α-1,1-glucoside bond between two α-glucose units. In 1832, H.A.L. Wiggers discovered trehalose in an ergot of rye.
Trehalose has high water retention capabilities, and is used in food, dietary and nutritional supplements. It also finds applications in cosmetics as a moisturiser in skin smoothing products.
Biochemicals & Diagnostics
Carbohydrates and Nucleosides
Cosmetic Raw Materials
|Formula||C12H22O11 · 2H2O|
|Storage Conditions||Room temperature|
|MDL Number||Request if not shown|
Send us your enquiry for D-(+)-Trehalose Dihydrate. We offer custom pack sizes at special prices. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
We value your input so if you have suggestions regarding new applications for D-(+)-Trehalose Dihydrate email us and we will include your contribution on the website.