Carmine Certified / Carminic Acid 50%
This product can be used as an ingredient to colour foods, cosmetics, or pharmaceuticals. Produced by the extraction of carminic acid from the cochineal insect (Dactylopius coccus costa ) followed by conversion into the water-soluble Ca-Al chelate of carminic acid.it is also certified for use in Orth′s lithium carbonate technique, Southgate′s mucicarmine method, and Best′s carmine for glycogen
Dyes, Stains & Indicators
|Appearance||dark pink to red powder|
|Storage Conditions||Room temperature|
Send us your enquiry for Carmine Certified / Carminic Acid 50%. We offer custom pack sizes at special prices. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
We value your input so if you have suggestions regarding new applications for Carmine Certified / Carminic Acid 50% email us and we will include your contribution on the website.