Butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate (Butyl Paraben)
Butylparaben, or butyl paraben, is an organic compound. It is a white solid that is soluble in organic solvents. Butylparaben is one of the most common bactericidal/fungicidal additives in cosmetics. It has been used in cosmetic products since the 1940s and in pharmaceutical products since 1924. The popularity of butylparaben in these products is due to its low toxicity in humans and its effective antimicrobial properties, in particular those against mold and yeast. It is now found in more than 20,000 cosmetic products including eye shadow, facial moisturizer/treatment, anti-aging cream, foundation, and sunscreen.
Cosmetic Raw Materials
|Appearance||White to colourless powder|
|Storage Conditions||Room temperature|
Send us your enquiry for Butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate (Butyl Paraben). We offer custom pack sizes at special prices. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
We value your input so if you have suggestions regarding new applications for Butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate (Butyl Paraben) email us and we will include your contribution on the website.