Arbutin is a glycoside; a glycosylated hydroquinone extracted from the bearberry plant in the genus Arctostaphylos. It inhibits tyrosinase and thus prevents the formation of melanin. Arbutin is therefore used as a skin-lightening agent.
Cosmetic Raw Materials
|Price||Custom packed. Request price on line.|
|Appearance||White to off-white powder|
|Storage Conditions||Room temperature|
|MDL Number||Request if not shown|
Send us your enquiry for Arbutin. We offer custom pack sizes at special prices. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
We value your input so if you have suggestions regarding new applications for Arbutin email us and we will include your contribution on the website.