18-β-Glycyrrhetinic Acid (Enoxolone)
18-β-Glycyrrhetinic acid, also known as Enoxolone, is a pentacyclic triterpenoid derivative of the beta-amyrin type obtained from the hydrolysis of glycyrrhizic acid, which is obtained from liquorice. It possesses anti-inflammatory properties and is often used in skin softening an anti-irritant creams. Also used in toothpastes to treat minor bleeding and gingivitis.
Cosmetic Raw Materials
Pharma Compounds & Neutraceuticals
|Appearance||white to off-white powder|
|Storage Conditions||Room temperature|
Send us your enquiry for 18-β-Glycyrrhetinic Acid (Enoxolone). We offer custom pack sizes at special prices. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.
We value your input so if you have suggestions regarding new applications for 18-β-Glycyrrhetinic Acid (Enoxolone) email us and we will include your contribution on the website.